top of page

Harvey County Elected Officials and Districts
Updated : 9-6-2023

Federal Offices

 
President of the United States

Joe Biden - D

   The White House

   1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW

   Washington, DC 20500

   Phone: 202-456-1111

   Website: www.whitehouse.gov

The President is elected in the fall of even numbered presidential election years (2016, 2020, etc.) to a 4-year term.

US Senators - Kansas
Jerry Moran - R
  US Senate
   521 Dirksen Senate Office Building
   Washington, DC 20510
  Phone: 202-224-6521
   Website: www.moran.senate.gov


Roger Marshall - R
  US Senate
   Russell Senate Office Building,
       Suite 479A
   2 Constitution Ave NE
   Washington, DC 20002
  Phone: 202-224-4774
   Website: www.marshall.senate.gov

4th US Congressional District

Ron Estes - R, Wichita

   US House of Representatives

   2234 Rayburn House Office Building

   Washington, DC 20515

   Phone: 202-225-6216

   Website: estes.house.gov

  • All of Harvey County

Senators are elected in the fall of even numbered years to 6-year terms (staggered elections - 1 position elected in 2014, 2020, etc. and the other elected in 2016, 2022, etc.) Representatives are elected to 2-year terms in the fall of even numbered years.

State Offices

Website: http://www.kansas.gov
Kansas Governor

Laura Kelly - D, Topeka

   Office of the Governor

   State Capitol

   300 SW 10th Ave., Suite 241S

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 877-579-6757

   Website: governor.kansas.gov

   Email: governor@ks.gov

 

Kansas Secretary of State 

Scott Schwab - R, Overland Park

   Memorial Hall, First Floor

   120 SW 10th Ave.

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-4564

   Website: sos.kansas.gov

 
Kansas Attorney General

Kris Kobach - R, Lecompton

   Memorial Hall, Second Floor

   120 SW 10th Ave.

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-2215

   Website: ag.ks.gov

 

Kansas State Treasurer

Steven Johnson - R, Assaria

   900 SW Jackson, Suite 201

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-3171

   Web: www.kansasstatetreasurer.com

 

Kansas Commissioner of Insurance

Vicki Schmidt - R, Topeka

   1300 SW Arrowhead Rd.

   Topeka, KS 66604

   Phone: 785-296-3071

   Website: www.ksinsurance.org

Click on District Name for a District Map

72nd KS Representative District

Avery Anderson - R, Newton

   State House, Room 561-W

   Kansas House of Representatives

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-2361

   Email: avery.anderson@house.ks.gov

  • Newton City

  • Sedgwick City

  • Darlington Township

  • Macon Township East

  • Newton Township - A-G 72

  • Pleasant Township

  • Richland Township

  • Sedgwick Township East

 

74th KS Representative District

Stephen Owens - R, Hesston

   State House, Room 274-W

   Kansas House of Representatives

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-7500

   Email: stephen.owens@house.ks.gov

  • Burrton City

  • Halstead City

  • Hesston City

  • North Newton City

  • Walton City

  • Alta Township
  • Burrton Township

  • Darlington Township

  • Emma Township

  • Garden Township

  • Halstead Township

  • Highland Township

  • Lake Township

  • Lakin Township

  • Macon Township West

  • Newton Township - A-B 74

  • Sedgwick Township West

  • Walton Township

31st KS Senatorial District

Carolyn McGinn - R, Sedgwick

   State House, Room 234-E

   Kansas Senate

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-7377

   Email: carolyn.mcginn@senate.ks.gov

  • All of Harvey County

 

KS Board of Education District 7

Dennis Hershberger - R, Hutchinson

   8812 S Halstead St.

   Hutchinson, KS 67501

   Phone: 620-931-7459 (cell)

   Email: dhershberger@ksde.org

  • All of Harvey County

 

KS Judicial District 9

Chief Judge - Marilyn Wilder

District Court Judge -

  John B. Klenda

District Court Judge -

  Jason Lane

District Court Judge -

  Michael Llamas

District Magistrate Judge -

  Ellen Neufeld

District Magistrate Judge -

  Joseph Uhlman

   Harvey County District Court

   800 N Main, PO Box 665

   Newton, KS 67114

   Phone: 316-284-6824

   Clerk of the District Court - Wilma                    Ratzlaff

 Website: https://www.kscourts.org/About-the-Courts/District-Courts/Districts/9th-Judicial-District

  • All of Harvey County

  • All of McPherson County

State officers are elected in the fall of even numbered non-presidential election years (2018, 2022, etc.) to 4-year terms, except State Representatives which are elected to 2-year terms in the fall of even numbered years. Judges are voted on for retention each 4 years in the fall of even numbered years. 

County Offices

  Harvey County Courthouse

   800 N Main, PO Box 687

   Newton, KS 67114

   Website: http://www.harveycounty.com

   County Administrator: Anthony Swartzendruber

1st Commissioner District

Becky Reimer - R, Newton

   Phone: 620-869-1711

   Email: breimer@harveycounty.com

  • Newton City:

                  1st Ward - 1st Precinct

                  1st Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 1st Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 3rd Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 4th Precinct

  • Walton City

  • Highland Township

  • Walton Township

  • Newton Township

  • Pleasant Township

  • Richland Township

2nd Commissioner District

Randy Hague - R, Newton

  Chairman - 2023

   Phone: 316-284-7340

   Email: rhague@harveycounty.com

  •  Newton City:

                  1st Ward - 3rd Precinct

                  2nd Ward - 1st Precinct

                  2nd Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  4th Ward - 1st Precinct

                  4th Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  4th Ward - 3rd Precinct

                  4th Ward - 4th Precinct

  • North Newton City

County Treasurer

Becky Fields - R

   Phone: 316-284-6980

   Email: bfields@harveycounty.com

 

Register of Deeds

Raquel Langley - R

   Phone: 316-284-6950

   Email: rlangley@harveycounty.com

Click on District Name for a District Map

3rd Commissioner District

Don Schroeder  - R, Hesston

   Phone: 620-727-7789

   Email: dschroeder@harveycounty.com

  • Burrton City

  • Halstead City

  • Hesston City

  • Sedgwick City

  • Alta Township

  • Burrton Township

  • Darlington Township

  • Darlington Township North

  • Emma Township

  • Garden Township

  • Halstead Township

  • Macon Township

  • Lake Township

  • Lakin Township

  • Sedgwick Township

County Attorney

Heather Figger - R

   Phone: 316-284-6830

   Email: hfigger@harveycounty.com

County officers are elected to 4-year terms in the fall of even numbered presidential election years (2016, 2020, etc.), except the 1st Commission district which is elected in the fall of even numbered gubernatorial years. 

Sheriff

Chad Gay - R

   Phone: 316-284-6960

   Email: cgay@harveycounty.com

 

County Clerk

Rick Piepho - R

   Phone: 316-284-6840

   Email: rpiepho@harveycounty.com

City Offices

 
Burrton

   203 N Burrton Ave., PO Box 100

   Burrton, KS 67020

   Phone: 620-463-4545

   Fax: 620-463-2076

   Website: burrtonkansas.com             Email: burrton@outlook.com

   City Clerk: Kim Ryan

Mayor - Craig Lang (apt. 2023, exp 2026)

Council members

  Missy Ducimetiere (apt. 2023, exp 2024)

  Joshua Greenhaw (exp 2026)

  Scott Meyer (apt. 2023, exp 2024)

  Ryan Ratzlaff (exp 2026)

  Greg Robinson (exp 2026)

Halstead

   303 Main St., PO Box 312

   Halstead, KS 67056

   Phone: 316-835-2286

   Fax: 316-835-2377

   Website: www.halsteadks.com

   Email: cityclerk@halsteadks.com

   City Manager: Ethan Reimer

   City Clerk: Julie Wait

Mayor - Dennis Travis (2 yr - exp 2024)

Council members

​  Brody Flavin (exp 2026)

  Josh Homewood (exp 2026)
  Denice Klassen (exp 2024)

  George Torres (exp 2024)

  Deric Lanham (2 yr - exp 2024)

Hesston

   115 E. Smith, PO Box 100

   Hesston, KS 67062

   Phone: 620-327-4412

   Fax: 620-327-4595

   Website: www.hesstonks.org

   Email: Jason@hesstonks.org 

   City Administrator: Gary Emry
   City Clerk: Jason Thrasher

Mayor - David Kauffman (exp 2026)

Council members

  Larry E. Fuqua (exp 2024)

  F.C. (Clare) Moore (exp 2024)

  Susan Swartzendruber (exp 2024)

  Brad Unruh (exp 2026)

  Michael Wallace (exp 2026)

 

Newton

   201 E. 6th St., PO Box 426

   Newton, KS 67114

   Phone: 316-284-6015

   Fax: 316-284-6090

   Website: www.newtonkansas.com

   Email: dduerksen@newtonkansas.com

   City Manager: Kelly McElroy
   City Clerk: Denise Duerksen

Commissioners

​   Clinton McBroom - Mayor (2023)

   Leroy Koehn - Vice Mayor  (exp 2025)

   Rod Kreie (exp 2025)

   Richard Stinnett (exp 2023)

   Kathy Valentine - (2 yr - exp 2023)
​ 

North Newton

   2601 N. Main St., PO Box 87

   North Newton, KS 67117

   Phone: 316-283-7633

   Fax: 316-283-6660

   Website: www.northnewton.org

   Email: nncity@northnewton.org

   City Administrator: Kyle Fiedler
   City Clerk: Pat Redding

Mayor - Ronald D. Braun (exp 2024)

Council members

  Dennis Campbell (exp 2026)

  Gregg Dick (exp 2026)

  Kurt Friesen (exp 2024)

  Mark Jenkins (exp 2026)

  Ron Ratzlaff (exp 2024)

Sedgwick

   511 Commercial Ave., PO Box 131

   Sedgwick, KS 67135

   Phone: 316-772-5151

   Fax: 316-772-5592

   Website: www.cityofsedgwick.org

   Email: agee@cityofsedgwick.org

   City Administrator: Kyle Nordick

   City Clerk: Sheila Agee

Mayor - A. Bryan Chapman​ (exp 2026)

Council members

  Brenda DeHaven (exp 2024)

  Daniel Hartman (exp 2026)

  Monty Leonard (exp 2024)

  Kramer Siemens (exp 2026)

  Kirby H. Stucky (exp 2024)

 
Walton

   122 Main St., PO Box 200

   Walton, KS 67151

   Phone: 620-837-3252

   Fax: 620-837-3203

   Website: www.waltonkansas.com

   Email: cityofwalton@pixius.net

   City Clerk: Stephanie Ashby

Mayor - Barry Wentz (exp 2026)

Council members

  Chris Deschner (exp 2024)

  Reece Hiebert (exp 2026)

  Rocky Cole Nickel (exp 2024)

  Tony Wheeler (exp 2024)

  Jessica Williams (exp 2026)

City officers are elected in the fall of odd numbered years to 4-year terms, unless specified.

Terms are staggered so either 2 or 3 members are elected each odd numbered year. (Term expiration year shown after each member name)

School Districts

 
USD 369 - Burrton

   105 E. Lincoln, PO Box 369

   Burrton, KS 67020

   Phone: 620-463-3840

   Fax: 620-463-2636

   Website: burrton.usd369.org

   Superintendent: Kara Schwindt

Board of Education members

  John Manuel Hernandez (exp 2024)

  Aaron W. Hurst (exp 2024)

  William Klein (exp 2026)

  Karl Matlack (exp 2026)

  Angela Penner (exp 2024)

  Anthony Schmitt (exp 2026)

  Mark Young (exp 2024)

USD 373 - Newton

   308 E. 1st St.

   Newton, KS 67114

   Phone: 316-284-6200

   Fax: 316-284-6207

   Website: usd373-ks.schoolloop.com

   Superintendent: Fred Van Ranken

Board of Education members

  Luke Edwards (exp 2024)

  Brenna Haines (exp 2026)

  Mallory Morton (exp 2024)

  Andy Ortiz (exp 2026)

  Melissa Schreiber (exp 2024)

  Dayna Steinmetz (exp 2026)

  Matt Treaster (exp 2024)

USD 439 - Sedgwick

   400 W. 4th, PO Box K

   Sedgwick, KS 67135

   Phone: 316-772-5783

   Fax: 316-772-0274

   Website: www.usd439.com

   Superintendent: Dr. Rae Niles

Board of Education members

  Paulette Ware - Position 1 (exp 2024)

  Ken Blank - Position 2 (exp 2024)

  Michele Rowley - Position 3 (exp 2024)

  Travis Francis - Position 4 (exp 2026)

  Bryan Thompson - Position 5 (2026)

  Beth Fields - Position 6 (exp 2026)

  Shawn Chapman - Position 7 (exp 2024)

USD 440 - Halstead

   520 W 6th St.

   Halstead, KS 67056

   Phone: 316-835-2641

   Fax: 316-835-2305

   Website: www.usd440.com

   Superintendent: Ron Barry

Board of Education members

  Gary Warner - Position 1 (exp 2024)

  Jennifer Brantley - Position 2 (2024)

  Shawn Kohr - Position 3 (exp 2024)

  Joy Hoofer - Position 4 (exp 2026)

  Tim Boese - Position 5 (exp 2026)

  Vacant - Position 6 (exp 2026)

  Joel Flory - Position 7 (exp 2024)

USD 460 - Hesston

  150 N. Ridge Rd., PO Box 2000
  Hesston, KS 67062
  Phone: 620-327-4931
  Fax: 620-327-7157
  Website: www.hesstonschools.org
  Superintendent: Kevin Logan

Board of Education members

  Phil Diller (exp 2024)
  Layne Frick (exp 2026)
  Sara Jantz (exp 2026)

  Susan Lamb (exp 2024)
  Susan Rostetter (exp 2026)
  Mike Weber (exp 2024)
  Delvin Wohlgemuth (exp 2024)

School Board members are elected in the fall of odd numbered years to 4-year terms.

Terms are staggered so either 3 or 4 members are elected each odd numbered year. (Term expiration year shown after each member name)

Other Elected Officials

Township Officers - Trustee, Treasurer & Clerk

There are 15 townships in Harvey County. Each township has three officers: Township Trustee, Township Treasurer & Township Clerk. Township officers are elected by electors of each respective township, excluding 1st & 2nd class city residents. Township officers are elected to 4 year terms. Township Trustee & Treasurer are elected in the fall of even numbered presidential years (2016, 2020, etc.). Township Clerk is elected in the fall of even numbered gubernatorial years (2018, 2022, etc.)

Click here for a PDF list of all Harvey County Township Officers

Click here for a Harvey County township map

 

Precinct Committee

There are 41 precincts in Harvey County. Each precinct can have 1 Committeeman & 1 Committeewoman per political party. Precinct committeepersons are elected by electors of each respective precinct & political party. Precinct committeepersons are elected to 2 year terms at the August primary election in even numbered years .

Click here for a PDF list of Democratic Precinct Committeemen & Committeewomen
Click here for a PDF list of Republican Precinct Committeemen & Committeewomen

Click here for a file with individual maps of all precincts in Harvey County

 

Little Arkansas River Drainage District 

The three board members for the Little Arkansas River Drainage District are elected by electors of the drainage district to 4 year terms in the fall of the odd numbered years following the presidential years (2017, 2021, etc.).

LAR Board members

  David E. Friesen - 515 East St, Halstead, KS 67056 - 316-215-5414

  Kent Mayfield - 1020 S Hertzler Rd, Halstead KS 67056

  San Nikkel - 16415 W Dutch Ave, Moundridge KS 67107 - 620-747-0660

Harvey County Elections logo
800 N Main, PO Box 687
Newton, KS 67114
Rick Piepho
County Clerk & Election Officer
316-284-6840
Fax: 316-284-6856
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
bottom of page